Wednesday, March 08, 2006

the future of fashion in 2001....


i was out scouring bookshops on saturday looking for the philip k dick one which i evently bought on amazon (typical), but for 5$ i found a book published in 1982 called Fashion 2001 by lucille khoronak in a large oversized format.

in it various top designers of the day are asked to predict the future. sketches and sometimes images are made. most of the photo's have a 80's new romatic look too them with stiff poses to match. curiously there is a sketch for the shoe's i'm after in it.

the only real image i liked (but the books a laugh anyway) is what appears to be an EGL in white...

xx

5 comments:

TSG said...

A friend of mine always jokes that when he was growing up in the 1960’s, it was believed that everyone would be wearing jumpsuits and owning flying cars. He says he’s still pissed off that he can’t go to the moon and stay at a Hilton.

Bradley said...

I saw the pic, and it is a vision indeed....but yeah, that whole "future according to the past" is a hoot too. :)

It's got to the point that I more than occasionally ask folks "Dude, where's my century?" just because this doesn't *feel* like the proper 21st century I grew up reading about. Flying cars? Hell, I'd settle for jetpacks to get from point A to B so I can just avoid traffic...or...

A lifesized robotic companion that is actually of a reasonably cute feminine design....Japan just *seems* to be getting to it now, but quite frankly, if the New Economy hadn't gone to crap (for whatever reason), we really would have been seeing oh, Apple Computer and Honda teaming up to compete with Sony and Linux over Personal Robotics, the next evolution of the Personal computer...

And hell, half of the new 21st century innovations I *could* make practical use of are either hideously expensive or illegal in my state.

I mean, there is an invention coming out just now that could make most karate classes obsolete, by letting *anyone* hit a mugger like Mike Tyson in his Psycho Prime...but will the Taser Glove, a *point blank range* self-defense device, be legal in Illinois....?

Nope, it shocks folks, apparently only *police* are allowed to do that to thugs and muggers *way the hell after the fact*.

Sorry for the off-topicness...I'm just saying, the lack of futureness to well, the future, is making me want to invest in a Kigurumi Bunny suit, call myself Rabbit Punch, and go out to Fight Crime, *lol*. :p

Edo said...

Do Androids Dream Star Trek Dreams

Do Dollies Dream of EGL

Who knows...

And to answer Brad who seems to be melting down like the witch in the Wizard of Oz...Yes, our future never came and it may never come if the people in charge get their way.

I really would like to see flying cars or a cute cyber babes in my lifetime but, I just have to settle for what is available here and now.

As Densha was prone to say _| ̄|○

Bradley said...

Edo...edo....

I'm not melting, I am re-solidifying, big difference. :p

I admit I had a bit of a rough weekend...and did melt down a little there and have a bit of random dollyheadedness....

But now I am cooling down and not quite as Chernobylesque as I was....in spite of my missing 21st century future, I have managed to re-establish contact with more of my lady dollies and gotten myself back to a more even keel too....

So nyeah. :P And I *still* think We need to find that future thing, if only to get ladies to re-discover that Jetsons style of brightly colored Plastic Poofy Dresses, *lol*. :) Or something cute, shiny and likewise dolly.

sick puppy said...

I think that visions of future usually tells us more about the society (hopes, fears,..) which has them than about the future itself.